Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townlands of Kilberrihert there were seven forts, circular in shape, with a single ring. There were three in Denis Kenneally's farm. There were levelled by order of the old owner, Dan Foley. One was at the back of the dwellin-house, another small one at the southern side by the boundary stream. When Peter Cussen and DObins were digging away the one in the north-eastern corner of the front field they unearthed a large stone slab. Old Foley was brouht on the scene. He ordered the stone to be raised. Underneath was a cavity in which was a bundle of what appeared to be paper. Old Foley, being nearly blind, handled the papers in a rough manner. They crumbled into a mass of dust. The site of the three forts can still be seen.
    The three forts in Tim Callaghan's farm, and the fort in Dan Brosnahan's farm are standing. When a workman was making a drain