Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Manuscripts of Sir Philip Percival, Earl of Egmont is mentioned COnogher O Callaghan an Irishman, a go-between, between the Irish and Captain (Sergeant) Raymond, Sir Philip's warden of Liscarroll Castle. For his treachery to the Irish he was granted a large tract of land. It was said he lived in Robert Keane's house in Ballybahallow. Daniel Francis Leahy was the landlord of this townland of Ballybahallow. He bought the estate from Lord Cork. When he was his agent he lived in the house owned by James Ring of this place. Leahy bought what is now Shanakeel Hospital, Cork. A tithe proctor lived in the house of Mrs. W.J. OConnors and owned both her farm, and Mrs. W. J. OConnors. The stone from the near bby castle was used in the building of the house and outoffices as was the
        1. foirgnimh