Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing here are - the creeping thistle, the dock, the buachalán buidhe and the nettle. They smother the growing crop and are unsightly.
    The thistle and fern grow where there is a good depth of soil. Gabhal-luachair and rushes grow on wet, poor, land.
    Caisearbhán-cos-dearg drawn like tea and used instead of tea is a remedy for liver complaints.
    Slánlus chewed and applied to a cut will stop the bleeding. The juice found in the flowering part of the dock-leaf before it bursts its sheath will cure the sting of a nettle. The sheath can be used as a protection for sore lips.
    "Three feeds of nettles in May will keep the doctor away". Pound the warts plant between two stones and rub the juice to warts to banish them. Bainne-cice-na-néan was pounded between stones at the ford of a stream in order to poison the fish. The clúrachán-prátaí were cooked and eaten as a great rarity.
    Spúnc (Coltsfoot) was cured and smoked by the
      1. cleachtas an leighis