School: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. It is said that John Freeman of Castlecor was landlord of Ballybahallow. He was a good man. He could take three men from the gallows each year. He went by the title of Counsellor Freeman. Daniel O'Connell said to him, when he arrived in court at the famous Doneraile Conspiracy treat. "Freeman you are a free man.
    A local stone-mason named "John" the man Sheahan was convicted for some agragian trouble, and was actually on board the convict ship at Queenstown, bound for Van Dieman's Land. Freeman got him released. Next harvest when Freeman's corn was ripe "John the man" led 100 men and 100 women to Castlecor and cut and bound all the corn in one day.
    Kanturk