School: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

Curra, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    workhouse was burned long ago. The master of the "Union, locked the doors so that, the paupers would be burned to death Freeman smashed in the doors, and left them all out, and brought out the children, one under each arm.
    When he ran into debt, the trees in Castlecor if sold would clear the debt, but he wouldn't soil the beauty of the place, by having them cut down. He sold Ballybahallow to Leahy who, lived in the house owned by James Ring.
    Leahy became a butter merchant in Cork. His son Daniel Francis Leahy brought Shanakiel House, now Shanakiel Hospital, Cork, from Lord Cork. It cost one thousand pounds to lay down portland gravel from Scotland on the avenue.
    All his tenants had to send their butler and corn