Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hurling matches were played in olden times between two townlands or two parishes. Every available man in each parish took part. The ball was thrown up at a point between the two parishes. There was no referee and no foul play. The winning team caried the ball home to a fixed point. It was all cross-country play. There were no sidelines and no half-time. The hurleys were different from those of to-day. The handle was straight and there was a knob instead of a boss/ The ball was much heavier than it is now. Some of them were leather-covered but the majority of