Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "The evening red and the morning grey will light the traveller on his way. But the morning red and the evening grey rain will pour down on his head all day." A short bit of a rainbow called Madráin Gaoithe denotes fine weather. A rainbow made by the moon is a sign of bad weather. Wool pack clouds are a sign of rain. The sun hidden by clouds and sending out streaks of light like the spokes of a wheel denotes rain. A halo round the moon is a sign of rain. A southerly wind nearly always denotes rain. When the cat turns her back to the fire and washes behind her ears bad weather is coming. Seagulls fly inland a couple of days before rainstorm. When the houses can be seen in the early morning at the foot of Museragh, Clarach and Caherbornagh there will be rain before ngiht. When the mountains are hidden and Clorach stands out alone in plain view look out for plenty rain. A "tablecloth" on Museragh denotes rain. When smoke from chimneys ascends straight up it is a sure sign of fine