Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Kilberrihert is in the parish of Freemount and the Barony of Duhallow. There are eight families with a population of theory-five. It's area is 905 acres. There are four thatched houses and four slated houses. There were fifty-eight houses in the townland in olden times. The sites of some of the houses can still be seen. Kilberrihert is said to be part of the church lands of Tullylease. It is supposed that it got its name from the dissued burying ground at the north-western side of Jim Callaghan's farm.
    In famine times there was a "boiling house" in Callaghan's yard. The Indian meal or maize meal was rationed out to the starving people either raw or cooked
    _
    On Xmas Eve almost ninety years ago my father with some companions was returning from Kilbrin where they had
    Cill Bheircheirt, Co. Chorcaí
    Mr Denis O Mullane