Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    been to Confession in preparation for their First Communion on Christmas morning. It was late in the evening but it was not quite dark. When approaching the entrance to Hannigan's of Cloughboola, he saw a man inside the ditch of the road walking slowly with bent head, and his hands clasped behind his back. He drew his companions attention to the stranger but when they looked again he was gone. The othes saw nothing and they said he was dreaming. My father was able to describe in detail the clothes he the stranger wore; a tall hat, a large white shirt-front, long stocking and low shoes. My father thought he was a very big man, bigger than any ordinary person. My father was not frightened although he was only ten years of age at the time. On describing the man and his dress when he came home, his father and mother were surprised as that style of dress was not in fashion at the time.
    About five years ago my niece and nephew were cycling by the same place a couple of days before Xmas,
    Cill Bheircheirt, Co. Chorcaí
    Mr Denis O Mullane