Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then were covered with horse-hair twisted into a thread almost as thick as a copying-pencil. The ball was closely sew with this. This heavy ball was called a "roan-chuck". A ball was made from a suitable brier root for practice. It was called a "bow-rick". The townland or parish challenge matches were called "conquering" match to be held between the parishes of Freemount and Liscarroll was proclaimed by the Freemount priest. He advised his parishoners to stay at home as the was to be a lot of blood shed that day. The ball was to be thrown up at Mullan's fort Ballybahallow. That was, about eighty years ago. Men, women, and children came from Liscarrol but Freemount stayed at home. The priest's name was Fr. Cosgrave. When the ball got into close play it was called scuaibín, and many heads were broken.