Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    abbot was marking out his abbey lands. Kilberrihert is the neighbouring townland. There are three people over seventy years old in Ballybahallow. Their names are - Julia Finn, Dan Nadigan (Tailor) and Tom Heffernan.
    Ballybahallow,
    Freemount.
    The huses were more numerous before the Famine. There were 114 houses before that time. When the "bad times" came and the people couldn't pay the rent they sold what they could unknown to the landlord and "eloped" as it was called to America or Australia. They had to supply their own food on board ship. The journey to Australia took six months.
    There is an old saying that if two people go from Ballybahallow to the forge a third person is sure to go on the same day. This is noticed for over one hundred years. Another saying is if two people of the townland die a third person will die within twelve months, and if a person from the townland gets married, another person will surely get married.
    Béal Átha Bathlach, Co. Chorcaí