Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

to end in disaster. To meet a man was considered very lucky.
    Any change that was to be made such as moving into a new house or farm or going to school for the first time was never made on Mondays, Wednesdays or Saturdays.
    Ploughing was never commenced on a Monday. If a person comes into the garden where ploughing is going on, he always stands on the headland and stays there until the horses come to the headland he is standing on. On St. Patrick's Day the small boys wore a cross drawn with circles and half circles on paper. It was coloured with a green background. this colour was obtained from the juice of any green leaf. The arms of the cross were coloured yellow and red. The yellow was got from the yolk of an egg and the red was got by a grown-up person pricking his finger with a needle.
    The little girls wore a paper or cardboard on which was worked a cross with coloured threads and ribbons.