School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Half-doors were very common in this district formerly but are not as common nowadays, this door is used for to keep in the young children and to leave the sun and air in.
    The firing that was used formerly was wood and then turf, mostly coal that is used nowadays in the country and some times turf, gas and electricity is mostly used in the cities and towns for cooking and for light, The first kind of light was a splinter of bog-deal, after that a dip candle or a mould candle and a rush light, an oil lamp then came into vogue, this lamp is the light used in the country nowadays. Long ago every one made their own candle with a mould.
  2. There is very little butter made at home nowadays except in Winter time when some people make their own butter. We make no butter at home we send our milk to the Creamry both in Winter and in Summer. We have a barrel churn at home because we used to make butter formerly.
    There are three kinds of churns, stand churn which was used years ago, after the stand churn the barrel churn worked with on handle and with the hand. The stand churn is like the tankers that the milk is send in to the Creamry nowadays,
    Joan Duane