School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    but it would be better covered and there would be a hole in the cover for the stick that pounds the cream in to butter with a meather on top. Long ago people (would) were very superstitious if they filled the churn too much there would not be any air to make the butter and they would think that it was some neighbour who took the butter from them by Piseogs.
    Shops were not so common years ago as they are nowadays. People always had to go to the town for to buy groceries and other articles. Buying and selling used to be carried on after Mass on Sundays. It is not practised so much nowadays to Buy and Sell on Sundays. The articles sold in the shops were groceries, soap, tobacco and snuff, candles. All these things were much cheaper then, than they are now.
    Cabbage and potatoes and other vegetables were given instead of money and also labour.
    It was considered unlucky to buy or sell on Mondays.