School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. Formerly marriages took place more frequently during Shrove and Shrove Thuesday.
    People were under the impression that if they married on the days Monday and Friday and on the month of May, some misfortune would befall them during their married live, It was also believed that if the Bride wore certain coloured gowns some misfortune would befall her through her husband.
    Formerly it was more so the custom than it is nowadays to send the boys and girls that did not get married during Shrove or on Shrove Thuesday to the Skellig rocks in a Skellig List, This song would be dispatched to the boys and girls that would be mentioned in the list.
    It is customary that the parents go to inspect the property of the Bride or Bridegroom which ever one it may be to see if the place is worth the amount he or she may be asking, Sometimes a very trifling amount would break the match. It was much more customery in former times to give stock and goods as a dowry instead of money.
    Usually on the morning of the wedding the Bride goes in her own car to the Church and the Bridegroom in his own car. When they enter the Church the walk up the side aisle to the alter and go inside the alter-rails the best man will stand at the right hand of the
    Joan Duane
    Caisleán Mhic Amhlaoibh, Co. Chorcaí