School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

Bridegroom and the Bride at his left side
    the Bridemaids at the left hand side of the Bride.
    When the words have been repeated and consented to by both parties the ring will be put on the Bride's left hand by the Bridegroom then they will go into the Vestury, where they will sign their names. When they will go outside the Church door very probably the path will be crowded with people spraying them with rice.
  2. Long ago when people has no weather glasses or anything to show them the weather, they knew the kind of weather that was coming by the elements and animals.
    When they went out in the morning they first saw in what direction the wind was blowing, if it is blowing from the North they are sure to have a fine day. If in the Spring or in the Summer time they see the Swallows fly low the rain is coming, if they see a rainbow in the morning rain is coming if they see a rainbow in the evening they are sure to have fine weather. The seagulls fly inland if there is a storm in the sea. The Swans, Plover and Wild Geese fly south from Norway and Sweden and other Northern countries, this also is a sign of bad weather. A halo round the moon at night is a sign of wet weather.