Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

with trees.
    There was a great fire in Church Street in the year 1933. One Sunday morning a great fire broke out in Moylan's Garage about five o'clock. There was smoke coming out through the slates. Mr. Moylan came to all the doors in Church Street, and told all the people to get up, because the petrol tanks might go on fire and burn all the houses. Then the garage was in flames, then all the people helped to save the back part of the Garage, by drawing water from the Mill-stream and throwing water on the flames. The slates were flying in the air, and one piece of a slate stuck in the sill of the Barrack window. The whole place was on fire for about two hours. When the fire was put out the tops of the walls were falling in. There was a good deal of furniture and other things burned. The guards put planks around the garage to keep the people from going too near it, because some of the walls might fall down and kill them
    There was one accident in
    Philip O' Reardon