Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She lays about a dozen brown eggs, and when the young ones are hatched they can run around the field like hares but a great amount of them are killed by the mowing machine. Some people believe that the corn crake is one of the Seven Sleepers, and that it sleeps in a hale, but no - one has ever seen one sleeping.
    The swallow is another one of our Summer visitors. He is a black bird with a white breast. He is built for speed and is about five inches long, and about one foot wide when her wings are spread. His legs are very weak but his wings are strong. His tail is forked and he uses it as a brake, when flying. He appears in this country about the month of April. There are several kinds of swallows. The house swallow builds her nest under the eaves of houses, in the corners of windows, or underneath the rafters. The nest is made of mud, and lined with hairs. She lays about four or five white eggs with brown spots. Other swallows
    Francis Kelleher
    An Scairtín Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí