Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    houses there was a bed in the kitchen, called a "settle." This "settle" was placed at the back wall, opposite the table. It was opened out at night and folded up during the day. It served as a seat during the day. In one roomed houses the fireplace was built against the gable end wall. In two roomed houses the fireplace was built against the middle wall. Two large piers were built; a large beam of timber was stretched across them and a slanting wall of mud built up on it
    The fire usually consisted of turf, except in places where wood was plentiful. The cooking vessels were hung on an adjustable hook suspended from a bar across the chimney. There was a half door in every house as well as a full sized door. It was useful to keep out animals and to admit fresh air.
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha