Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dan the Captain's father was one day making a kitch, and he cut his hand badly between the thumb and the first finger. It was bleeding very badly and late that night they came here to my grandfather to stop it. We were in bed, and we heard the dog barking. We had a very cross dog and he wouldn't let them in beyond the gate, so they called. My father the Lord have mercy on him, went out. We all got up. My grandfather came on his knees, and having taken the cloth off the hand he said something in Irish, and breathed on the cut. That stopped it. That is about 50 years ago.
    ~ "Dan the Captain" ~ Hurley, lives near Coppeen, Eniskean. (70 bl.)
    The priest would be very angry over it.