Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A very long time ago there lived a very old woman by the name of Moll Carroll...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the person or animal who was sick. One of he best remembered cures for a horse with gripe was a charm called claishe/cleas na Peiste. ("Snaidm na Péiste" TÓM) This was performed by a cord about three foot long. It consisted of a series of knots and loops performed over the sick horse.
    Those knots were something similer to a clove hitch and half hitch as known at present.
    It had to be performed seven times and we are told that on many occasions it was successful. This went on for a great number of years and she was known far and wide. Finally one morning the inhabitants of the town were surprised to see smoke issuing from her house and after a great struggle to put out the flames all they found in the house was a handful of burned bones and all her [?]secrets were burned with her.
    It was definitely stated for years afterwards that a large black dog was often seen around where she lived. And all the youngsters of the town after dark were always afraid to go near her house.
    Teangacha
    Domhnall O' Neill