Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

A very long time ago there lived a very old woman by the name of Moll Carroll...

A very long time ago there lived a very old woman by the name of Moll Carroll. She lived in the lower part of Ballineen which was then composed of small dark thatched houses and was supposed to be a witch.
    She was supposed to have abnormal powers in being able to cure all diseases in both human beings and animals.
    She was very much feared by the people because she was believed to have dealings with the Devil. People came from all over the country to consult her when either members of the family or their stock were sick. It was only between twelve and one o clock at night that people in trouble were able to talk to her. These people would have to bring offerings such as goods or money and after receiving her advice were almost sworn to secrecy. It has been told however by a great number who consulted her that her advice and medicine had a wonderful effect
    Teangacha
    Domhnall O' Neill