Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13096)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlords in this area were Mr Welply who was landlord of Dromore and Mervour. Sir John Beecher of Creagh near Skibbereen was landlord of Gurtnascreena Glindart, and Glounathnaw, and Dr Levi's was landlord of Dromoureen, Colomane, Knockgorm and Gurtromagh and lived in Smorane Skibbereen.
    Mr Welply lived for a long period of years in Dromore Cottage wher Mr O'Connor presently lives, Sir John Beecher lived at Creagh and used visit his property a few times a year, and was considered a very good landlord.
    No evictions or plantings were carried on in this district. They were English settlers brought over by Cromwell when he confiscated the Irish land and always picked out the best places for their friends. This was how the landlords came in to possession of the lands.
    In certain places tenants were evicted for keeping a grephound for the landlords kept the game rights and would not allow the tenants to hunt on their farms. My great grand-father was evicted as he would not part with his greyhound, in the townland of LisaCorighig[?] near Skibbereen and the landlords name was Somerville.
    Another landlord was Mr. Hutchens fo Knockare and Kylemore. Every day Mr. Hutchens used to go around in a car, and a driver. One day he got an anonymous letter saying that he would be shot before ten oclock that night
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin