Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13096)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The house where the hens are kept is called a fowl house. Hens are very useful and are hatched in Spring There are different sorts of hens such as Rhode Island Reds, Leghorns, Light Sussex, White Wyandottes and Jersey Giants. Several people keep incubators and Poultry Stations.
    A crowing hen should not be sold or killed she should be left at a cross roads. She will bring misfortune about any place she is. The same applies to a whistling woman.
    1. Fairies sometimes milk cows. To prevent this tie a hair spancel in the cow gap.
    2. It is unlucky to lend milk vessels.
    3. It is unlucky to take a vessel having any trace of milk to a well, you will be giving your butter to the fishes.
    4. A red string should be tied to the cow's tail after calving.
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin