Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13096)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are, Gobs, Hunt, Spy, Little Sally Water, Skipping, "Duck", Blind-Man's-Buff, Mary Ann the Hills, Old Hag, Picky, the Devil and the Angel and Camogie.
    In Summer I play Gobs, Little-Sally-Waters, Ducks, Old Hag, and the Devil and the Angel. In Winter I play Spy, Hunt, Mary Ann the Hills, Skipping and I play Camogie every Sunday evening.
    When playing Gobs, we get five little pebbles or [?] gobs. Usually about five girls sit together playing. First comes "Strelie", next "Keep them all", "Lay an egg", "Poor Man", "Buttermilk" and the [?]"She's". A person is said to be "out" when they stirs one gob taking up another, or if they fails to catch the gob coming down.
    "Picky" is played by making little squares on the ground and putting a stone in one of them. Then a girl hops on one leg, moving the stone from one square to the other.
    Little-Sally-Waters is mostly played by little children. A great crowd of them catch hands and of them sits in the middle, then they say the following verse:-
    "Little - Sally - Waters sitting in your sun.
    Rise Sally rise, wipe up your eyes.
    Turn to the east, and turn to the west
    Then turn to the one that you love best"
    The child in the centre, acts according to this and picks out some other little child to go in her place.
    "Duck" is played by putting a large stone on the
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin