Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13096)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Formerly two or three meals were eaten. These consisted of breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was a huge bowl of stirabout and some one-way bread. At dinner potatoes, and salt meat generally were eaten, a bowl of sour milk, & sometimes cream which was called "dip". The supper used to be eaten just before retiring to bed. This consisted of potatoes and sour milk.
    In ancient times people used to get up at dawn of day and have some work done before breakfast. In Winter they used to look after their cattle & in Spring they used to dig a ridge of potatoes, or fill a car of furze. Tea was very except when "Stations" were held in the house, and they thought this was a great treat. Tea was first used when the Land League came into force. Mugs and basins were very much in use before cups became common.
    There were different kinds of cake used in ancient times such as "Stampy", "Johnny Cake" and "Oatmeal Cake".
    "Stampy" cake was made of new grated potatoes, mixed with a little flour, and worked in a frying pan. "Johnny Cake" was made of yellow meal, and Oatmeal Cake consisted of oatmeal and a little milk.
    1. táirgí
    Eibhlín Ní Shúileabháin