Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13096)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk are very numerous and come to our house a few times a year generally, and if the weather is not suitable for travelling they only visit us about once.
    In former times travelling folk were very poor but now-a-days they get free money from the Government called the "Dole" or "Home Assistance", and sometimes they get supplies of food and clothing from a society called St Vincent De Paul. These travelling folk comprise tinkers, beggars, gipsies, and in Summer wealthy people travel over the country either by foot or by bicycle for the good of their health.
    These are called "hikers" and "bikers". Tinkers are generally a very rough and cross class of people they live in a house or carriage called a caravan drawn by a pair of strong donkeys. The beggar men really beg, and can exchange nothing like the tinkers but beg whatever they want. Gipsies seldom come to this district, and would tell people their fortune if they would give them a sixpence, or a shilling.
    Deformed people were very numerous in ancient times such as "deaf men", "dumb men" and blind men. Tinkers sometimes make tin buckets, gallons, saucepans and bowls. These tin articles are of not much use to farmers as they break in a very short time. Other poor people take baskets on their arms which contain laces, thongs, holy pictures, and statues. They buy these articles from a big firm, and make a penny or two on every thing they sell.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Eibhlín Ní Shúileabháin