Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13096)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person dies, the priest is immediately sent for or before he dies, if it is known he is in danger of death. Before the priest arrives to anoint the person, he is washed, and made quite clean. If it happens that the person dies, a garment is put on him called a "Shroud", and a Rosary Bead in his hands.
    The corpse is then waked, for two nights, one in the house, and the other at the Chapel. Before the corpse is taken to the Chapel, the priest arrives at the appointed hour, to bless the corpse. It is then coffined, and put into a car called a hearse, and taken to the Chapel.
    The coffin is placed on four chairs, while the priest blesses the corpse and immediately when the coffin is taken off the chairs, they are thrown down. And it is an ancient custom with some people to point a piece of iron at the top of the house, to drive out the spirit. Next day the funeral takes place from the Church to the Graveyard, or to the Cemetery. A number of motor cars are seen in this procession, and also, bicycles, side cars, some time common carts, and walkers.
    When they reach the cemetery the coffin is blessed by the priest, and the last prayers are recited. The coffin is then put into the grave, and covered, a few wreaths some times are put on the grave.
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin