School: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (roll number 13096)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    and one in Corleus, two Railway, Stations, one in madore, and one in Aughaville, one graveyard and six public houses.
    Fifteen teachers, two smiths, two priests, Fr Cormody P. P. and Fr Hegarty C. C. a few carpenters, masons, dressmakers, and shop keepers live in this townland but it is mostly farmers that reside there. There are two creameries situated in the Southern side of the parish.
    The northern part is much more mountainous than that of the South.
  2. The Local Forges
    In this parish are three forges one in Durees Road owned by Mr. John O'Neill, a native of the same place, and it is very centrally situated as it is at a cross road and near a merchants shop.
    This boy's father is a farmer and started this trade himself. About six miles from Durees Road. In the little village of Killeenleigh is another forge owned by Mr. Timothy Hayes, a blacksmith and formerly owned by his father Patsie Hayes, locally known as Patsie the Smith.
    This forge is a few yards from two public houses respectively owned by Mr. Daniel Collins and Mr. Frank Goggin. Ajacent to it one of the National Schools, and the Catholic Church so that it is in a very public place
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin