Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallow Eve occurs on the 31st. of October. This night is also called "Snap Apple Night." On that night there is great fun and merriment in every house. An apple is hung from the ceiling and each person has his hands tied behind his back, and then they try to catch the apple with their mouths.
    A tub of water is also placed in the middle of the floor into which is put an apple. Each person's hands are tied behind his back and he tries to catch the apple with his mouth. Another game is also played on that night, A saucer of wine, a saucer of earth, and a saucer of water are got. Then each person is blindfolded and he who puts his hand in the wine will remain at home, the person who puts his hand in the earth will die soon, and he who puts his hand in the water will cross the sea.
    It is customary to have on that night a barm-brack into which are put, a ring, a stick, a rag, and a pea. It is said that the person who gets the ring will be married the first, she, or he who gets the stick will beat their life's partner, the rag is for poverty and the person who will get the pea will be an old maid.
      1. poetry
    Eibhlín Ní Shúileabháin
  2. A Local Song

The aun was declining, the day was spent.

This song was composed by Thomas Kingston who lives in the townland of Glandart, in the Parish of Caheragh, in the Barony of West Carbery and in Co. Cork. It was made recently in the month of October 1937, an account of a dispute between Thomas Forbes Kealmine, Bantry and Ted Brien Glandart.