Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13096)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dromore is the townland in which I live, and the townlands surrounding it are Aughaville, Colomane, Gortnascreena and Maonvour. It is in the parish of Caheragh, and in the Barony of West Carbery.
    There are about twenty families there and about ninety people. The family name most common in this district is O'Brien. There are five families of this name in the same district and three families of the Mac Carthys.
    All the houses in this district are good slated houses with the exception of one small thatched house which belongs to Thomas Finn. Dromore got its name from a big hill which is north of it and the meaning of "Drom-mór" is the big ridge.
    There are about seven old people over seventy years living in this townland and two of them are noted for being able to speak the Irish language fluently. They can tell many stories and sing songs in Irish. There is an Irish teacher living in this townland also namely Séan O'Brien. There are no old ruins in this district, but, there is one big stone in a field in the farm of Mr. Tim O'Brien. This stone is said to have been thrown by a giant down from Dromore Hill.
    It is about eight feet in height and fifteen feet in circumference. It is standing up straight and is called a "gollán." Many people have emigrated to England during the past few years. The land is fairly good and there is no bog in it. There is one big wood owned by Mr. J. Keohane to the east and a big river runs along the south side of the townland. The name of it is "Aba na Siogán." There is one small stream running along the eastern side namely "Aba na Clár Sidhe".
    Nóra Ní Murchadha