Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13096)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Local fairs are held in Bantry, Drimoleague, Skibbereen, and Dunmanway. The fairs in Bantry are held every first Thursday, and Friday of the month. The pig fair is held on Thursday and the cattle and sheep fair on Friday.
    The beasts are all sold in the Square and one penny toll is paid on a bonham or a pig, and sixpence on cattle at the "Custom Gap" The fairs of Skibbereen are held on Mondays and Tuesdays generally. There is a field to the west of the town and all the beasts are driven in here and this is called the "Fair Field".
    The fairs of Drimoleague are held every third Thursday in the month, and all the cattle and pigs are brought the same day. They are all sold in the streets. The "Big Fair" is held in Drimoleague annually on the 25th September and every kind of a beast is brought to this fair.
    The horse fair is held in Dunmanway on the 4th and 5th of August every year. This is always a great fair and people come there from all parts of the country. A great number of tinkers come there also. When a bargain is made both parties strike their hands together or spit on them. When a horse or a colt is sold the halter is given for luck.
    When any beast is sold luck-money is also given. When an animal is sold it is marked on the side with red or the heir is cut.
        1. trádáil
    Nóra Ní Murchadha