Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13096)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It breadth is about three feet and its height is about two feet. It's sides are round and it is about twelve years old. The principal parts in it are, the beaters, the cover, the cork, the ventilator and the handle. We make the butter once a week in Winter, and in Summer. My mother generally makes the butter. In Winter, it takes about a half an hour to do the churning, and in Summer it takes about an hour.
    When the butter is made it is to be seen in little lumps floating in the butter-milk and then it is turned around and around until the butter is gathered in one lump. Then the butter-milk is drained off and clean spring water is put into the churn. It is then taken out and washed again.
    If some of it is to be sold this is not salted but the part kept for the use of the house is always salted.
    Butter-milk is often drank or put wetting a cake. It is said it is unlucky for a person who is churning to take a drink of water.
    If a person comes in while churning is going on he should do some of the churning. It is also said that it is unlucky to lend anything while churning or to give a drink of butter on May Day.
    Síle Ní Conchubhair