Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13096)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The fireplace in ancient times was sometimes in the middle of the floor or by the gable wall. Some of the houses had no chimney but a hole was left in the roof for the smoke to escape. The chimney was made of sods or clay.
    The floors were made of clay or flags - (large flat stones). Half doors were very numerous long ago. Almost every house had a half-door, that is a door, divided into two, the lower part shut generally and the upper portion open, or shut as required.
    Turf was the most common fuel used in this locality long ago. Splinters were used for light instead of candles. About seventy years ago candles were first used but they were not made locally.
    The windows long ago were very small. They contained four panes of glass each about two inches square.
  2. In ancient times people wore different clothes to what they wear at the present day. Men wore tall hats and long swallow tail coats, and a frieze pants, and others used to wear knee-pants and long stockings and a white starched front and big strong nailed shoes called "Clogs".
    The women used to wear very tight skirts with a hoop inside and dresses with big wide full sleeves called "Bishop Sleeves", they also wore white bonnets trimmed
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin