Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13096)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The big snow was about eighty four years ago. It lasted almost three weeks after the snow falling the people were unable to open this doors, and had to make paths through the snow with shovels.
    They were not able to go to the wells so they boiled big pots of snow in the fire which made water. No horse could travel then and the only way flour was to be got men used to bring it on their backs.
    The cattle could not be let out and the people used to by to feed them inside. It was about six feet high.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin
    Baineann
  2. I have learned from my history that it was the years 1846 and 47 the famine times were. This was generally on account of the failure of the potato crop. Spraying was not invented at that time and this is why the potato crop failed.
    Ireland was very thickly populated at that time also, and that was another help to bring the famine. In Skibbereen the people used to eat the donkeys and they are stilled called the Donkey Eaters.
    In 1846 and 1847 the people died by tens