Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13096)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The custom of this district regarding marriages is that they generally take place in Shrove. The length of the period called Shrove extends from Xmas Day to Shrove Tuesday, and is usually about six weeks.
    The days supposed to be unlucky for marriages are Monday, Wednesday, and Friday and the months are June and August. Matchmaking is still carried on in this district. It is started by taking a bottle of whiskey to the bride's home. In 1907 it was common for priests to marry people in the bride's home, and al the priests are present at the marriage feast.
    They have an enjoyable time then as they sing and dance and make merry. A night is also spent in the same manner. It is said unlucky for a mother let her daughter marry a beardless boy - either the father or mother of the bride will die soon.
    It is said also that it is unlucky to get rain on wedding day. When a girl is getting married she should wear something new, something old, and something borrowed.
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin