School: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (roll number 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    these are called "sgiolláins", and others are left whole, and these are called "Sprouters. Epicures is the name, given to the special variety of early potatoes which are generally dug in the month of June.
    All the crop is dug in the months of September and October. Sometimes they are dug with a spade or a plough. The large potatoes are picked at first and put in a pit in the ground or put in a house and the small ones are given as food to animals on the farm.
    Neighbours of this locality help each other with the setting and digging of potatoes.
  2. My native parish is Caheragh. It is situated in West Cork. Its boundaries are the parish of Skibbereen on the south, Durrus on the west, Bantry in the North and Drimoleague in the east.
    It is a fairly large parish and it is situated in the country, only a small village is in its southern side, namely Killenleigh.
    In this parish are situated seven schools, two in Dromore, two in Killenleigh, two in Gurranes and one in Burravilla, two chapels, one in Dromore and one in Killenleigh, one corn and flour mill, two post offices, one in Dromore
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin