School: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (roll number 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

with lace and tied under their chins with big white ribbons.
    The girls of sixteen years and upwards used to wear shawls, the children used to wear red flannel petticoats, and long white dresses down to their ankles, and it was seldom they used a boot or a shoe.
  2. Potatoes are the principal crop grown by the farmers of this district. Every farmer generally grows about two acres of potatoes every year. The different varieties grown are Champions, Up To Dates, Presidents, Kerr Pinks, Arran Banners and Queens. Champions are the best potatoes for table-use, and Arran Banners are grown for the purposes of feeding the farm animals.
    Potatoes are sown in the months of March and April. The ground is ploughed at first, and then the manure is put in the ground. The ridges or drills, are opened then, and the potatoes are sat about ten inches apart. The holes are closed and after a short time, the ridges are "earthed".
    After about a month they are re-earthed and sprayed. The spraying is done twice to prevent the blight destroying the crop. Potatoes are kept every year for the coming year.
    They are left in a house until the Spring and then, some of them are cut into pieces with an eye, or two in each
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin