School: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (roll number 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    ground, and placing a small one on that. The small one is called the Duck. Each girl tries to throw off the "duck" and when it is the girl who knocks it off must replace it again.
    My favourite games are Camogie & Gobs.
  2. A tailor and his wife lived long ago, and the tailor had too much work to do, so he hired another man, they used not give half enough to eat to the man and he used be constantly talking about the hunger.
    At every meal before the man used to have half enough eaten, the tailor used to get up from the table, and say "I have enough eaten, my wife have enough and tis a mean man, that has not enough eaten."
    So it went on like that, until one night the man went out for a walk, he waited at the window. The tailor's wife put down a cake in the coals, so when he saw it down he came in, and the tailor pulled the ashes over the cake.
    The man sat by the fire and started telling stories, about a field he had long ago, he drew fences through it, he was showing the tailor how he did it.
    [?] the mean time, he was drawing the stick through the cake till he destroyed it.
    AT1544: The Man who Got a Night's Lodging