School: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (roll number 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

1. About a quarter of a mile to the east of Dromore School is a townland named Gurtnascreena.
    This got its name from a shrine and a graveyard that were there long ago.
    They were situated in a field named Paírc na Smutháin, which means the field of the stumps of fir. In ancient times this field contained a large quantity of fir and this is how it got its name. This field is in the farm of Mr Daniel O'Driscoll.
    About thirty years ago, unbaptized children were buried in the graveyard, and many large stones are to be seen still, in the spot.
    They are both situated in the south-west corner of a field. A rock is still to be seen where the shrine was. This field was often tilled by its owner, but the corner where the graveyard and Chapel were was never tilled.
    In the time of the famine it is said that people were buried there.