School: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (roll number 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

1. Farm animals are very numerous. They comprise horses, cattle, sheep, goats, donkeys, pigs, and calves. The domestic animals are dogs, cats, and fowl. There are different kinds of fowl called, hens, ducks, geese, turkeys, and guinea-hens. Cows have got different manes such as, Polly, Strawberry, Starry, Blossom, Blackie, [?] and sometimes cows are called after what ever person they are bought from.
    When a person is driving cows he says "How-How", and when the calves are called we say "Suck-Suck". The cow-house is situated about twenty or thirty yards from the dwelling house, and it made up of portions called stalls where each cow has her own apartment. The size of the stall depends upon the number of cattle it is required to house.
    In some stalls cows are tied, with a chain around their necks fixed to the wall, others are tied with a rope around their horns and in the best equipped stalls they are tied with two sticks or standards connected with an iron loop, the latter being the safest.
    Horses are housed in stables specially built and are fed in a place called a manger. The food which is generally given to horses is oats, hay, mangolds, and furze - their staple food being hay and oats. Horses are shod with iron and rubber shoes.
    Rubber shoes are used of late as the surface of some roads after being tarred is slippery. Any ordinary man can put on rubber shoes but it takes a smith to make and put on iron shoes. The cost of iron shoes is about 5s-0d and the cost of a rubber set is about 10s-0d. In this area Denis Fitzgerald [?] clips the horses, as they are clipped twice a year.
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin