Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13096)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many different animals and birds that give signs of the weather. Sheep and goats are an example of that. If the goat is on the hill and comes home there is a storm coming.
    If rain is near the cattle in the fields gather together and lie down, and the birds fly very low and the seagulls come out to the land. The gnats are very numerous also, and the waterfall can be heard a long way off, when rain is approaching.
    When the wind is blowing from the south or south-west it is said we are sure to have rain. If the distant hills seem to be near we would have rain. If the soot is falling down the chimney and fog on the hills rain is coming. If there is a grey frost on the ground rain will come after that. If a rainbow is seen in the sky in the morning, and if the sun rises red in the morning that day would be wet.
    When the wind blows from the east it is an indication of dry weather. A red sunset shows the following day will be dry. A rainbow in the evening shows that dry weather is approaching. A circle around the moon indicates bad weather. A donkey braying is a sign of wet weather.
    Eibhlín Ní Shúileabháin