Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    side of The Bathing Hole leaving it completely hidden from view. There are steps down the side of one bank, to the edge of the big rock.
    The Cliff is a great steep height rising up from the banks of the river about a quarter of a mile from the Bathing Hole. The ground along the side of this cliff is very wet and is in many places covered with grass and ferns.
    Pool Capall is a very deep pond in one part of the river, a little way beyond the Cliff, where the river flows is another direction. It got its name from a man who took his horses to that part of the river, during summer months long ago. At one side of it there is a very rapid waterfall, which falls into a deep cave. It then flows out of the cave through a hole in the rock, on one side of this cave; and falls down a foot or more before it reaches the pond called Pool Capall. At the right side of this pond there is an old quarry in which a kind slate was got long ago.
    The Bridge Hole is the name given to the place where the river flows under the road in Gurtnagough. In summer the young folk of
    Nan Dukelow
    Goirtín na Coille, Co. Chorcaí