Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forge work consisted chiefly of the manufacture of gates, spades, firecones [?], nails and horse-shoes.
    In olden days when horses were brought to the forge to be shoed [?], the smith himself made the nails. The farmer brought some thin rod-iron which was being sold at that time in most towns. The smith used to redden the iron and hammer it into the required shape. He then used to cut off pieces each the length of a nail, until he had cut a sufficient number, and then he hammered shaped and pointed each nail. These nails were of a crude nature [?] but they served their purpose fairly well.
    In Ballydehob [?], nails were made by a man known as a nailer, whose name was James Punch [?]. He was an expert at his trade. He used to sell the nails when he made them.
    John Roycroft
    Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí