Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. Names of Rivers and Hollows
    Between the townlands of Gurteenakilla and Lisheencreagh there is a river. It separates the two townlands,. In this river or on its banks there are places which have got some very queer names. There are four bridges across the river, at different places. There is on in Gurteenakilla, one in Lisheencreagh, on in Gurtnagrough and another in Marsh.
    Where the bridge crosses the river in Gurteenakilla the place is called the Ruccursa. Just at the corner of the bridge there is a great height on the road and farther on a big high ditch hides some of the road from view. The field on one side of the river is called the Ruccursa field. There are places in the river called the bliff, Pol Capall, The Bridge Hole and Pool Ellen.
    The Bathing Hole is a big deep hole in the river. The banks of the river are very high and overgrown with briers and bushes. In the middle of the water there stands a great broad rock which hides the river from view on that side and the river flows off in another direction on the other
    Nan Dukelow
    Goirtín na Coille, Co. Chorcaí