Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thomas Trinder was a poet in the district in which I live. He was only twenty years when he started to compose poetry. He always lived with his mother in Lisheencreagh. He was seventy five when he died. He died suddenly. He was buried at Schull.
    First he was only made small verses of poetry, such as:- "My little dog is on the log". "My little cat is on the mat." Then he was getting on very well. The first good poem he made was "May Fair In Bantry". Other song he made are:- "My Own Darling Home", "Will you come and Marry Me" and "The best day of my life". The best song he made was Fair in Bantry The reason why he made this song is:- A man named Samuel Levis who lived in Lisheencreagh went to the fair in Bantry. His wife went with him. He and his wife began fighting outside the Courthouse in Bantry. Samuel Levis was drunk. Thomas Trinder composed this song and he was codding them. Thomas Trinder composed his songs all in English. Another poet named John Camier helped Thomas Trinder to compose his songs.
    Thomas Trinder was a farmer. When he would be making a song he would think of it bit by bit. He always carried a sheet of paper and a pencil with him.
    Eleanor Daly
    Lisín na Cré, Co. Chorcaí