Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He would write down the bit of poetry he had thought of. He always composed a bit of poetry after retiring from his work at night. At night the local people would come to his house and the would be singing songs he had made. All the neighbours around were fond of Tom Trinder. He often tried to vanish rats from houses. He never failed. He used to catch them in traps.
    The songs he made are sometimes sung.
    Another poet in this district was John Camier. He was born in Coosane and he lived there all his life. He was eighty-nine years when he died. He was buried at Schull. John Camier's grand-uncle was a very good poet. Some songs he made are:- "The Wren boys ball in Maggie Hurley's Hall" and "Johnnie All From Donegal".
    Many years ago the Wren Boys went out on St. Stephen's day gathering money as they do at present. They gathered 23s-6d. They decided they would have a dance in Maggie Hurley's house. At the dance they had no milk for their tea John Camier heard about the dance and he made this song codding the people that went to the dance.
    John Camier composed his songs in English. Thomas Trinder helped John Camier to make the songs. John was a farmer. He thought of his songs at work. He had a book and a pencil with him and he would write down the
    Eleanor Daly
    Lisín na Cré, Co. Chorcaí