Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Greenmount where I live there is a great many wild birds to be seen both on land and at the seaside.
    The wild birds differ very much in size and colour, as well as in their habits. Among the small wild birds to be seen about, the most common perhaps are the robin, the yellow-hammer, the wren, the lark blackbird and the thrush. In cold weather flocks of starlings may be seen flying about and settling in the field; these flocks of starling may well be termed the farmer's best bird friends, as they feed on the grub called Leater-jacket which if not destroyed would eat the roots of corn and grass other small birds not quite as plentiful as those I have already mentioned are, the chaffinch, the linnet, the goldfinch and the tom-tit.
    Birds of much larger size are not quite so plentiful such as magpies, rooks, jackdaws, hawks, plover, pigeons, and owls and last but not least the cuckoo. Small birds such as the wren, robin,
    Maura Young
    An tArd Glas, Co. Chorcaí