Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many kinds of animals on my farm some of which are :- cows, calves, horses, goats, pigs, hens, ducks, guinea hens and others. During the winter months the cows are kept inside in their house, and are given hay, mangolds, turnips to eat. The house in which they are kept is called a cow-house. Some of them are tied in stalls, others are tied by the horns to stakes in the walls. They are bedded with straw and litter. Some of the cows have names such as the "spotted cow" "the fair cow." "Paddy's cow" and others.
    In the Summer the cows get no turnips mangolds or hay, but they feed in the fields and hills. They are milked twice a day, in the morning and evening.
    After a cow has a calf her milk is called "boisty".
    Calves are given hay to eat and milk to drink, but when they are old they get nothing to eat, but are driven out in the fields to feed.
    Thomas Kingston
    Ráth Dhreóin Mhór, Co. Chorcaí