Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forts in the district of this school, all known by the name of fort, liss, ring, rath, or oather. Some of them are in view of one another. Most of them are circular in shape, and there is a big trench, or fence around each and these are made chiefly of earth.
    Many of these forts are now destroyed by age. There is an entrance hole in each fort near the ditch. Anybody has never gone down this hole to explore the interior because they are superstitious.
    Danes are supposed to have built these forts as a hiding place from the Irish when they attacked them. There is an old story told about a man who interfered with one of these forts. One day he brought home a big stone from the fort. At night when all was quiet lights were seen in the house, music was heard, and the cups and saucers were noised. The next day the man knew why this happened him, and he took back the stone to the fort,
    Thomas Kingston
    Ráth Dhreóin Mhór, Co. Chorcaí